Force Load Font
Piriton is used to treat the symptoms of hayfever and other allergies.
Chlorphenamine 2mg/5 ml
Do not drink alcohol while taking this medicine.
This medicine may make you sleepy. If this happens, do not drive or use tools or machines.
Do not give to children under 12 months.
Adults and children 12 years and over: Take 10ml (equivalent to 4mg) every 4 to 6 hourly. Maximum daily dose: 60ml (24mg) in any 24 hours.
Elderly: Same dose as above, however elderly patients are more likely to experience side effects like confusion,. Talk to a doctor before taking this, in case a lower daily dose is needed.
Warnings and Contraindications
Do not use if you are using other medicines containing antihistamines, including products for the relief of coughs and colds.
Common Side Effects
Disturbance in concentration
Sucrose, glycerol, ethanol, tingle flavour, peppermint oil, water and, as a preservative, a mixture of methyl, ethyl and propyl hydroxybenzoates (E 218, E 214 and E 216).
Download Patient Information Leaflet
Add to Bag
Finish, choose your treatment below
RETURNS AND REFUND POLICY
49-51 Crow Road, Glasgow, G11 7SH
Place of registration:
124 City Road, London EC1V 2NX